Believe Sports Awards 2017

 

The Nominees are in ...

Coach of the Year
sponsored by
DFC

Christine Blundell Tyldesley Netball Club
Connor Farell St Patricks ARLFC
Craig Speakman  Wigan Junior Latics
Danielle Knowles  Wigan Vipers Cheer & Dance
Dave Grundy  Wigan & Leigh Wrestling Club
Doug Owen Wigan Warriors/Westhoughton
Jo Trumble St Patricks ARLFC
John Heyes  Wigan & Leigh Wrestling Club
Lee Darbyshire Leigh Genesis FC
Mike Grundy  Wigan & Leigh Wrestling Club
Mike Roberts  Wigan & Leigh Wrestling Club
Nicole Hannah  Blades Netball Club
Rachael Darling Wigan Hockey Club
Rick Atkinson  Wigan Wasps Swimming Club
Sean McHugh  OrrellSt James ARLFC
Stuart Swalwell  Orrell Ju Jitsu
William Evans Astley & Tyldsley Cycling Club

 

Club of the Year

Aspull New Springs Lions RLFC & Ability Lions
Aspull Warriors Wrestling Club
Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Club
Blades Netball Club
Highfield Grange FC
Leigh Amateur Boxing Club
Leigh Genesis FC
Majestic Thai Boxers
Orrell Ju Jitsu
Orrell St James ARLFC
Tyldesley Netball Club
Wigan and Leigh Wrestling Club
Wigan Seagulls High Performance Acrobatic Gymnastics Club
Wigan Touch Warrriors
Wigan Vipers
Wigan Walkers FC
Wigan Wasps Swimming

 

Sports Achiever of the Year
sponsored by Agilisys

Alex Johnson  Joining Jack
Amy Kershaw  Musuko Karate Academy
Ella Johnson  Aspull Warriors Wrestling Club
Ella Winterbottom Wigan Canoeing Group
Emily Burgess  Astley and Tyldesley Cycling Club
Emma Taylor  Blackburn Rovers FC
Emmie-Rose Eastwood  City of Manchester Water Polo Club
Hannah Cunningham Wigan Harriers
Harvey Lawrence  Wigan Seagulls High Performance Acrobatic Gymnastics Club
Jack Grundy Wigan & Leigh Wrestling Club
Joe Seddon Wigan & Leigh Wrestling Club
John White Astley and Tyldesley Cycling Club
Johnathon Rimmer  Wakefield Gymsatics Club
Kyle Parr  Leigh ABC Boxing
Lily Elsworthy  Inline Figure Skating / Ince Skating
Maximillian Evans  Astley and Tyldesley Cycling Club
Muhammad Mokaev Wigan & Leigh Wrestling Club
Rohan Smith  Marshall Fencing Club
Will Hewitt Leigh ABC Boxing
Aimee Glenn Preston Gymnastics Club
Danni Williams Musuko Karate Academy

 

Disabled Sports Achiever of the Year
sponsored by realbuzz Wigan

John Green Orrell Ju Jitsu
Daniel Dawoud  West Coast Wheelers
Caitlyn Saddington  British Equestrian Federation
Graeme Robert Ballard  Wigan Harriers
Liam Beresford  Inspiring healthy lifestyles GOGA

 

Volunteer of the Year
sponsored by Wigan Athletics Community Trust

Andrew Burton Leigh Genesis FC
Becki keane  Aspull New Springs Lions RLFC
Ben Sherrington Orrell Ju Jitsu
Catherine White Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Club
Dave Grundy  Wigan & Leigh Wrestling Club
Ed Thomas-Lawson  Orrell Ju Jitsu
Gordon Medlicott Inspiring healthy lifestyles Active Outdoor Cycling
John Heyes Wigan & Leigh Wrestling Club
Joseph Lavin Mesnes NRG
Joshua Smith  Leigh Genesis FC
Louise Medlicott Inspiring healthy lifestyles Active Outdoor Cycling
Martina Dalton      Mesnes NRG
Meghan Blundell Tyldesley Netball Club
Mike Grundy  Wigan & Leigh Wrestling Club
Mike Horrocks Orrell St James ARLFC
Mike Roberts Wigan & Leigh Wrestling Club
Olivia Walsh  Wigan Warriors
Paul Carr  Wigan Walkers FC
Pete Prescott Leigh Amateur Boxing Club
Robert Bruce  Inspiring healthy lifestyles Active Outdoor Walking
Samantha Poole Tyldesley Netball Club
Sean Fletcher  Inspiring healthy lifestyles Active Outdoor Running
Sean Hughes Norley Hall Adventure Playground
Siobhan McLoughlin Tyldesley Netball Club
Tia Burton  Wigan Athletic Community Trust Elite Kicks Dance Team
Wendy Dootson Mesnes NRG
Joy Lummis  

 

The Wilf Brogan Unsung Hero Award
sponsored by Big Wave Media

Carl Roden  Wigan Referee Society
Bill Phillips  Astley & Tyldsley Cycling
Dave Grundy  Wigan & Leigh Wrestling Club
Dave Livesley  Orrell St James ARLFC
Graham Marston Golborne Cricket Club
Janet Smith  Leigh Genesis FC
Jo Reilly Rose Bridge Academy
Joe Charnock  St Patrick's ARLFC
Lillian Collier Hope Carr Morris Dancers
Margaret Grayston  Wigan Harriers
Mike Hack  Astley & Tyldsley Cycling Club

 

Changing Lifestyle Recognition Award
sponsored by Technogym

Alison Bailey Back to Sport
Carl Waldie Activity Referral Scheme
Heather Hartley Activity Referral Scheme and Lose Weight Feel Great
Hilda Fitzgerald Active Later Life
Kirsten Oakes Activity Referral Scheme
Lyndsey Martin Activity Referral Scheme
Phillipa Trow Back to Sport
Steven Johnson Leigh Leisure Centre

 

Team of the Year
sponsored by Wigan Warriors Community Foundation

Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Club Juniors
Cherrybrook FC U16's
Golborne Parkside Pirate Under 9's
Highfield Grange Athletics Under 7
Highfield Grange FC Under 15's
Highfield Grange FC Under 17's
Leigh RUFC Tigers
Little Warriors, Jessica Eyre
Orrell St James ARLFC Open Age
Orrell St James ARLFC U15's
Rose Bridge Academy Girls Football
St John Fisher Yr 8 Rugby League
Wigan and Leigh Wrestling Club Juniors
Wigan Harriers North of England Senior Team
Wigan St Patricks ARLFC U14s Magpies

 

The Martin Lynn School Commitment to PE and Sport Award
sponsored by Alliance Leisure

Garrett Hall Primary School
Hope School
Leigh St Peter's CE Primary School
St Peter's Catholic High School
St Wilfrid's Church of England Primary Academy
St. George's Central, Tyldesley
The Keys Federation Academy
Woodfield Primary School

 

Sports Apprentice of the Year
sponsored by The Trophy Room

Ben Kilner  Wigan Warriors Community Foundation
Christian Darbyshire Inspiring healthy lifestyles
Craig Mullen  Wigan Warriors Community Foundation
Jack Brooker  Wigan Athletic Community Trust
Jack Hammond  Wigan Warriors Community Foundation
Jake Nicholson  St Catherine's C of E Primary School
Jake Smith Wigan Warriors Community Foundation
James Whalley  Inspiring healthy lifestyles
Katie Rushton  St Mark's CE Primary School
Liam Paisley  Wigan Warriors Community Foundation

 

Sponsorship Opportunities

Our ‘Believe Sports Awards’ would not be possible without the backing of our sponsors!

We have an amazing sponsorship package available for business and organisations who would like to support the event.

Promote your business, reach new customers and contribute to making a difference to the local community.

For more information download our sponsorship packages information or contact Katie Shone at k.shone@wlct.org or call 01942 488495

 

About Believe Sports Awards

The event rewards and recognises the work of voluntary sector coaches, clubs and volunteers, as well as celebrating the achievements of local athletes. This year the ceremony will take place at the DW Stadium on Friday 6 October.

Category winners (except Team of the Year and Sports Apprentice of the Year) go forward to represent Wigan Borough at the Greater Manchester Sports Awards.

Winners at the 2016 Believe Sports Awards
Winners at the 2016 Believe Sports Awards